What Is the Real Cost of Living in Burbank CA
FREE Moving Quote
"*" indicates required fields
The cost of living in Burbank runs about 43% higher than the U.S. average and roughly 1% above the California state average, with a median home price near $1.1 million and average rent around $2,860 per month in 2026. A single person can expect monthly costs around $3,529, while a family of four averages closer to $7,772. Housing drives most of that gap, but groceries, utilities, gas, and property taxes all sit above the national baseline.
Burbank looks affordable next to Beverly Hills or Pacific Palisades, but the cost of living in Burbank CA still sits well above what most newcomers expect. Located 12 miles northwest of Downtown Los Angeles and packed with studio jobs from Warner Bros. to Disney, the city draws people who want walkable neighborhoods, top-rated public schools, and a slower pace than the Westside without leaving Los Angeles County. Our team at A Father & Son Moving & Storage handles relocations into Burbank every month, and we see how quickly the price gap becomes real. Housing takes the biggest bite, but everyday expenses add up faster than most families budget for. Learn what you actually pay to live here in 2026, from home prices in Magnolia Park to what a family of four spends on groceries and utilities each month.
Monthly Costs for Singles and Families
Of course, life in Burbank doesn’t cost the same for singles and families, so here are some average expenses:
| Monthly Expense | Single Person | Family of Four |
|---|---|---|
| Housing (rent or mortgage) | $1,535 | $2,813 |
| Groceries and food | $411 | $1,336 |
| Utilities and energy | $250–$400 | $400–$550 |
| Transportation | $250–$400 | $500–$800 |
| Healthcare | $300–$450 | $700–$1,000 |
| Total average | $3,529 | $7,772 |
How Much Does Housing Cost in Burbank?
Housing drives most of the cost of living in Burbank CA, and the numbers stay high whether you rent or buy. The Zillow Home Value Index puts the average Burbank home at $1,097,431 as of mid-2026, while Movoto reports a median sale price of $1,150,000 with homes averaging $698 per square foot. Prices vary sharply by neighborhood.
Magnolia Park sits at $1.05 million to $1.3 million for a typical 3-bed, 2-bath ranch on a 5,000 to 7,000 square foot lot, while Hillside homes with valley views run $1.4 million to $2.2 million and up. The Media District, closest to the studios, offers the most affordable entry point with condos starting near $650,000. Rancho Equestrian delivers the largest lots and the most privacy, with prices comparable to Hillside for the space.
Property taxes in Los Angeles County run about 1.1% to 1.25% of assessed value per year, which means a $1.1 million home carries roughly $12,000 to $14,000 in annual property tax. That is a permanent line item on top of the mortgage, and it climbs with any voter-approved local bonds. Homeowners still choose Burbank over cheaper Valley areas because inventory turns fast, average days on market sit at just 40, and the school district holds its value better than most.

What does rent look like in Burbank?
Renting is more accessible than buying, but not by as much as newcomers hope. The average rent in Burbank runs $2,650 to $2,862 per month across all apartment sizes, according to RentCafe and Zumper data pulled in mid-2026. Broken down by size, a studio averages $2,057, a 1-bedroom runs $2,268 to $2,484, a 2-bedroom sits around $2,983 to $3,471, and 3-bedroom apartments average $4,797. Single-family home rentals push higher, often reaching $4,700 to $7,500 for larger properties. The most affordable neighborhoods for renters are Rancho Adjacent at $2,095 for a 1-bedroom, the Airport District at $1,750, and the Hillside District at $2,268. Magnolia Park and McNeil sit at the top of the range.
What Do Utilities and Daily Expenses Really Cost?
Everyday expenses in Burbank track slightly above the national average, mostly because California utility rates and grocery prices carry a premium. A single person spends about $411 monthly on groceries, while a family of four averages $1,336, based on 2026 Regional Price Parities from the Bureau of Economic Analysis. Local grocery options include Trader Joe’s on Magnolia Boulevard, Ralphs and Whole Foods on Alameda, and Gelson’s for higher-end shoppers, with prices at Gelson’s running 20% to 30% above the chain average.
Utilities run higher than the national baseline as well. The Burbank utilities index sits at 159 versus a national average of 100, meaning electricity, water, and gas together cost about 59% more than what most Americans pay. A typical household spends $300 to $450 monthly on utilities in a mid-sized home, and larger Hillside properties easily push past $500 during summer air-conditioning season. Casual dining averages $20 to $25 per person on Magnolia Boulevard, while a nicer dinner near Burbank Town Center or on Riverside Drive typically runs $50 to $70 per person including drinks.
How Much Do You Pay for Commuting?
Transportation is the second-largest cost after housing, and it depends heavily on where you work. Most Burbank residents drive, since public transit remains limited compared to Downtown LA. Gas prices in California consistently run 30% to 50% above the national average, so monthly fuel costs commonly reach $250 to $400 per driver. The upside is location: Downtown LA sits 15 to 25 minutes away outside rush hour, Hollywood is 10 to 15 minutes over the Cahuenga Pass, and Studio City is a 5-minute drive on Ventura Boulevard.

Metrolink runs from the Burbank Downtown station to Union Station in about 22 minutes, which cuts the daily driving cost for anyone working Downtown. Bob Hope Airport, now branded Hollywood Burbank Airport, sits inside city limits and makes business travel far cheaper in time than LAX for Valley residents. Our local movers Los Angeles coordinate arrival times around the 5 and 134 freeways because both slow to a crawl between 7 and 9 a.m. weekdays, and any move that starts after 10 a.m. saves an hour of paid crew time on the truck.
Are Burbank Schools Worth the Property Taxes?
For many families, the answer is yes, and it explains why the cost of living in Burbank CA stays sticky even in soft markets. Burbank Unified School District (BUSD) serves the entire city with 22 public schools, including 11 elementary, 3 middle, and 3 comprehensive high schools. Standouts include Providencia Elementary, John Muir Middle School, and Burbank High, and BUSD offers a strong arts and media curriculum reflecting the entertainment industry’s roots in the city. According to California Department of Education enrollment data, BUSD serves about 15,000 students across its schools, with class sizes averaging 25 to 28 in elementary grades.
Families who want private options face steeper costs. Providence High School and Bellarmine-Jefferson typically charge $16,000 to $22,000 per year, while non-parochial private schools across the Valley run $25,000 to $45,000. Childcare adds another significant expense, with full-time daycare in Burbank averaging $1,600 to $2,200 per month depending on age and provider. Many families cite BUSD as the main reason they accept Burbank’s costs over cheaper Valley neighborhoods.
How Much Salary Do You Need to Live in Burbank Comfortably?
The standard rule that housing should not exceed 28% of gross income sets a clear benchmark. To rent a 2-bedroom at $3,000 per month without overextending, you need at least $128,000 in gross annual household income. To buy a median-priced home at $1.1 million with 20% down at current 7% mortgage rates, monthly principal, interest, taxes, and insurance run roughly $6,800, requiring about $290,000 in household income to stay under 28%. The median household income in Burbank sits at $120,276 as of 2026, which explains why most owner-occupied homes are held by two-income households. Renters in Burbank earn a median of $93,452, comfortably supporting the average 1-bedroom rent but not much room above it.

Studio-industry salaries help absorb the cost. Entry-level positions at Warner Bros., Disney, and Nickelodeon typically start at $60,000 to $85,000, while mid-level production, engineering, and post-production roles reach $150,000 and up. Freelance editors, animators, and sound designers in Burbank often clear $100,000 to $180,000 through project work, though income varies by season.
What Does It Cost to Move to Burbank?
Moving costs add a real one-time expense to the first month of Burbank life, and they climb faster than most people plan for. A local move within Los Angeles County typically runs $500 to $2,000 for a small to mid-sized home, while a long-distance move from another state generally costs $3,500 to $8,500 depending on distance and volume. Older Burbank neighborhoods like Magnolia Park have narrow streets, tight driveways, and mature trees that limit truck access, which means crews often need to shuttle items with smaller vehicles and add an hour or two to the total labor.
Our long distance movers Los Angeles teams route around the 5 freeway during afternoon peaks and stage larger crews in Van Nuys the night before Burbank arrivals to shorten loading windows. Storage costs another $150 to $400 monthly for a 10×10 unit, and packing services add $400 to $1,200 depending on home size. Factor these numbers into the cost of moving and what you should budget for before locking in your date.

Is the Cost of Living in Burbank CA Worth It?
Living here costs more than most of the country, but people accept the numbers because Burbank delivers on what Los Angeles promises without the daily grind of the Westside. Streets stay quiet after work, schools rank higher than most Valley options, and the commute to Downtown, Hollywood, and the studios stays manageable in ways that Beverly Hills or Santa Monica simply do not offer at similar price points. Once you settle in, weekends fill up quickly with everything from the AMC 16 on San Fernando Boulevard to the shops and cafes along Magnolia, all among the fun things to do in Burbank. Compared to a cost breakdown for Pasadena, Burbank comes in a few percentage points lower on housing but similar on daily expenses, with the added benefit of proximity to entertainment jobs.
A Father & Son Moving & Storage handles local, long-distance, and cross-country relocations into Burbank year-round from our Van Nuys base, and our Burbank movers know every quirk of Magnolia Park’s narrow streets, the Media District’s parking rules, and the Hillside area’s steep driveways. Request a free quote, and we will help you plan your move at a rate that matches Burbank’s real cost of living, not the summer peak.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the cost of living in Burbank compared to the rest of California?
About 1% higher than the California state average and roughly 43% above the U.S. national average in 2026. Housing drives most of the gap, since the median home price of $1.1 million runs about 30% above the California median.
Is Burbank cheaper than Los Angeles proper?
Slightly, and mostly on housing. Burbank runs about 5% to 10% cheaper than the Los Angeles city average for home purchases and rent, but daily expenses like groceries, gas, and utilities are nearly identical since both share Los Angeles County pricing structures.
What salary do you need to live in Burbank comfortably?
For a single person renting a 1-bedroom, aim for at least $90,000 gross annually. For a family of four with a mortgage on a median-priced home, plan for at least $200,000 in combined household income, and closer to $290,000 to stay within the 28% housing-to-income guideline.
What are the most expensive neighborhoods in Burbank?
Hillside sits at the top with homes running $1.4 million to $2.2 million and above, followed by Rancho Equestrian for its large lots and privacy. McNeil is the most expensive rental neighborhood, with 1-bedroom apartments averaging $2,433 per month.
Contact Us
"*" indicates required fields
